Our review of Monopoly Casino

Monopoly Casino Overview

Creating an online casino and using the brand “Monopoly” is not the cheapest route to success, but the benefits of that decision include instant brand recognition, which can, in some ways, lead to free marketing.

I mean, who isn’t familiar with the Monopoly brand?

This online casino is mainly catered towards casual UK gamblers, as you will find out in this extensive Monopoly Casino review, but more on that a bit later.

Monopoly Online Casino was launched in 2015 and is operated and owned by the Gamesys Group. Other familiar casino brands in their portfolio include Virgin Games, Bally Casino, Rainbow Riches Casino, Jackpotjoy, and more.

The good news is that Gamesys is an established and trusted casino operator where your funds are safe. Monopoly Casino is also UKGC licensed, proving that point, as they have to follow strict regulations and procedures to guarantee player safety.

This page will cover what makes this casino unique, including its Monopoly Casino bonus offering, payment methods, games, and much more. We will also research the RTP percentages offered in this casino and compare them to other UK casino offerings.

The aim is to give you more than what is found in other Monopoly Casino reviews.

Established 2015
Number of Slots 700+
Number of Live Casino Games40+
Game Providers12+
Minimum Deposit£10
Minimum Withdrawal£10
Payout Time1-3 days (Visa/Mastercard) 1-3 days (Apple Pay)
Payment Methods  VISA Debit, MasterCard, Maestro, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal, Bank Transfers

Pros:

  • Great casino for Monopoly enthusiasts
  • Wager-free welcome bonus
  • Trusted ownership

Cons:

  • Missing some familiar slots
  • Small bonuses
  • Cant segment games by game studio

Monopoly Casino Bonuses

monopoly-casino-bonus-offering

New players: Spend £10, get 30 Free Spins on Monopoly Mansion

Welcome Bonus 30 Free Spins
Bonus TypeDeposit Free Spins
Bonus CodeNo Code Required
Bonus Wagering RequirementNo Wagering
Bonus Win CapNo Win Cap
Minimum Deposit£10

30 Free Spins after your first deposit

This is not a massive Monopoly Casino welcome offer, but getting something extra when you sign up and deposit as a new player at Monopoly Casino is nice.

You need to deposit at least £10 and wager £10, and you are instantly credited with 30 Monopoly Casino free spins on the Monopoly Mansion game.

The best part about this welcome offer is that there are no wagering requirements attached and no win cap, which is great as it’s possible to win up to £100 cash on any of the spins.

The spins are valued at £0.01 per spin.

The bonus will automatically expire after 30 days after it has been credited.

To activate the bonus, you must opt in after registration and before your first deposit. However, you can also choose a £50 Bingo bonus instead if you prefer that.

No Monopoly Casino promo code needs to be inserted anywhere for this bonus, as it’s automatic after you make your choice.

Get your welcome bonus here

Ad. 18+. Gamble Responsibly. Gambleaware.org. New customers only. 30 wager-free spins on Monopoly Mansion after the first deposit & spend of £10. No winning cap included & the bonus expires after 30 days. Full T&Cs apply.

Monopoly Casino Games

monopoly-casino-game-lobby

We can detect that some brand guidelines have been used when choosing which games to offer in the most prominent positions.  

This is far from a hardcore online casino catered towards high rollers looking for the most highly volatile slots.

Instead, Monopoly Casino is more targeted towards casual players looking for a good time when playing online casino games. New players may feel right at home here, too.

The different Monopoly games are naturally pushed more here than others. However, you can still find a good variety of casino games, even if you don’t particularly prefer the Monopoly games.

You can also find online bingo and Slingo games at this casino.

Online slots

You will not have issues finding UK slot favourites at Monopoly Casino as they instantly offer players games like Eye of Horus Megaways, Big Bass Splash, Fishin’Frenzy, and 9 Pots of Gold.

Softer games like Bouncy Bubbles and Double Bubble are also listed here, which probably suit the target audience well.

There are also naturally several Monopoly branded slots for some Monopoly spins available here, including Monopoly Gameshow Jackpots.

Jackpot Games

Monopoly Casino doesn’t highlight their jackpot games at all, which is a bit odd since casual players often find these types of games fun to try out.

The reason could be that the casino’s profit margins are lower on jackpot games, and therefore, they prefer to direct you toward other options.

However, we can still find one of the most popular progressive jackpot games, Mega Moolah, here. You just have to use the search bar to find it.

Unfortunately, Monopoly Casino doesn’t offer jackpot games like Wowpots or Dream Drop Jackpots, so you will have to look elsewhere to play them.

Live Dealer

monopoly-casino-live-games

The jackpot section at Monopoly Casino is not up to the highest level, but the live dealer offering is definitely up there.

You will have no issues finding some of the best live games in the industry in this casino.

For example, if you are into game shows, you can choose between games like:

  • Crazy Time
  • Cash or Crash Live
  • Crazy Pachinko Live
  • Monopoly Live (of course)
  • Dream Catcher Live
  • Deal or No Deal Live
  • Monopoly Big Baller Live and many more

Meanwhile, Blackjack enthusiasts can choose between live casino games like:

  • Lightning Blackjack
  • Free bet Blackjack
  • Live Blackjack
  • Madison Avenue Blackjack and more.

Looking for Roulette? Ok, what about these options:

  • Gold Vault Roulette
  • Lightning Roulette
  • Instant Roulette
  • XXXtreme Lightning Roulette and more.

There is also live Baccarat, Caribbean Stud Poker and other versions of Poker where you play with live dealers.

Game Developers

This is an area where Monopoly Casino could improve, as they don’t give you the option to search for games based on the game studio.

However, this is probably an intentional decision, as their player base consists mainly of easy-going players and some beginners who don’t care much about who created the games or know much about the different game providers.

But we did some digging, and the game studios available here include:

  • Games Global (Gold Blitz & more)
  • Light & Wonder (Montezuma & more)
  • Big Time Gaming (Bonanza Megaways & more)
  • Pragmatic Play (Big Bass Bonanza & more)
  • Blueprint (Ted & more)
  • Evolution Gaming (Lightning Roulette & more)
  • Play n GO (Book of Dead & others)
  • IGT (Cleopatra & others)
  • Push Gaming (Jammin’Jars & others)
  • NetEnt (Starburst & others)
  • Relax Gaming (Money Train 3 & others)
  • Red Tiger (Gonzo’s Quest Megaways & others)

Unfortunately, there are quite many game studios missing though, including these and the mentioned slots:

  • Hacksaw Gaming (Wanted Dead or Alive & others)
  • ELK Studios (Pirots 3 & others)
  • AvatarUX (CherryPop & others)
  • Betsoft (Stampede & others)
  • Playtech (Buffalo Blitz & others)
  • Quickspin (Sakura Fortune & others)
  • Thunderkick (Esqueleto Explosivo 3 & others)
  • Nolimit City (San Quentin 2 & others)
  • Print Studios (Pine of Plinko & others)
  • Slotmill (Money Jar 2 & others)
  • Yggdrasil (Vikings Go Berzerk & others)

As you can see, you won’t have any issues finding entertaining casino games to play at Monopoly Casino, but you need to be prepared to miss some hit slots, while playing those Monopoly Spins.

RTP Percentages at Monopoly Casino

Monopoly is one of the most famous brands in the world, but how well does Monopoly Casino do with its Return to Player (RTP) percentages?

To find out, we looked at some of the most popular slots from prominent game studios available at this casino.

As you might know, almost all online slots nowadays have various payout versions, and it’s up to the casinos to decide which to offer to their players.

Some UK casinos prefer to increase their profits by offering players a low RTP version, while others give players better chances of winning by letting them play on one of the game’s higher or even the best-paying versions.

Pragmatic Play

Pragmatic Play slots are released in four RTP ranges: 92%, 94%, 95%, or 96%.

The most commonly offered options are the 94% RTP versions, which are also found in Monopoly Casino.

Popular Pragmatic Play slots examples at Monopoly Casino vs the best RTP option:

SlotRTP offered at Monopoly CasinoBest available RTP version
Big Bass Splash94.60%96.71%
Gates of Olympus94.50%96.50%
Big Bass Bonanza94.02%96.71%
Madame Destiny Megaways94.63%96.56%
Sweet Bonanza95.50%96.60%
The Dog House Megaways94.55%96.55%

Play’n Go

Play’n Go now offers UK casinos even more payout versions, ranging from 84% to 96%.

The 84% is unheard of in the UK, but we have sometimes encountered 87% RTP versions when reviewing online casinos.

The 91% options are more common, while the 94% RTP versions are the most used among UKGC-licensed online casinos.

The 96% RTP versions are challenging to find, but one popular casino for Brit players that got them is MrQ Casino.

Popular Play’n Go slots examples at Monopoly Casino vs the best RTP option:

SlotRTP offered at Monopoly CasinoBest available RTP version
Book of Dead94.25%96.21%
Reactoonz94.51%96.51%
Legacy of Dead 94.51%96.58%
Rise of Olympus94.20%96.20%
Honey Rush 10094.20%96.20%
Fire Joker94.23%96.15%

NetEnt

NetEnt also jumped on the bandwagon years ago and started offering its slots in various payout versions, including new and older slots.

For example, their most famous slot, Starburst, is available in six payout versions: 90.05%, 92.05%, 93.05%, 94.05%, 95.05%, or 96.09% RTP.

At Monopoly Casino, the RTPs on NetEnt slots vary, as some are offered at the highest RTP while others are among the lower options. We suggest you check the game rules when you load the slot to see which RTP version is offered on the game you are interested in to avoid playing with horrible odds.

Popular NetEnt slots examples at Monopoly Casino vs the best RTP option:

SlotRTP offered at Monopoly CasinoBest available RTP version
Starburst93.05%96.09%
Starburst Galaxy94.00%96.00%
Twin Spin92.02%96.56%
Jack and the Beanstalk94.06%96.28%
Gonzo’s Quest95.97%95.97%
Hell’s Kitchen96.07%96.07%

Is Monopoly Casino a High-RTP Casino?

Monopoly Casino has taken the popular route among UK casinos and offers many of its slots one level below the highest RTP options.

This strategy is becoming mainstream, especially since most players aren’t aware of the variable RTP versions yet.

The good part is that while Monopoly Casino doesn’t offer players the best-paying version (when other options are available), it hasn’t been too greedy, at least by not offering the lowest options, as some other UK casinos do.

Monopoly Casino is not a high-RTP casino but on an average scale.

CasinoWizard rates the overall RTP score of Monopoly Casino: 3.5 out of 5 stars.

Monopoly Casino Payment Options

Monopoly Casino doesn’t offer the most payment methods, but the selection isn’t poor either. This will be a perfect fit if you are happy to deposit through some of the most common and trusted payment methods.

Payment methodDeposit Amount Withdrawal AmountWithdraw Time
VISA£10 Min – £20,000 Max£10 Min – £25,000 Max1-3 Days
MasterCard£10 Min–1-2 Days
Maestro£10 Min–1-3 Days
Apple Pay£10 Min–1-3 Days
Google Pay£10 Min£10 Min–
PayPal£10 Min––
Bank Transfers£10 Min––

Deposit Methods

The minimum deposit amount starts from £10 on all the available deposit methods.

Using a Visa, you can deposit up to £20,000 at once. However, you might need to pass some additional KYC checks before playing with those larger amounts.

Also, due to UKGC regulations, you will need to set up deposit limits on your account before making your first deposit. This is standard procedure for all UK-licensed online casinos.  

Withdrawal Options

Monopoly Casino processes all deposits quickly, but the time it takes for the funds to reach your account will vary depending on your method.

The good news is that Monopoly Casino doesn’t charge fees for deposits or withdrawals. You must use the same withdrawal method (when available) that you used for depositing your funds.

Security and Trust

One of the most important questions to ask before depositing real money and playing at this casino is: Is Monopoly Casino legit?

There are mainly two factors that guarantee that Monopoly Casino can be trusted and is safe:

  • It is UKGC-licensed
  • Gamesys Group owns Monopoly Casino

Being approved with a UKGC license after a lengthy and costly application is no task to take lightly. UKGC is considered to be one of the most respected and safe gambling licenses in the world. You should always play on a legal UK-licensed casino when playing from the United Kingdom, as you are guaranteed a certain safety net.

Casinos with a UKGC have to protect the players from harm, look after their best interest, and make sure that gambling stays fun and doesn’t develop into any addiction or other issues.

The second point is Gamesys Group, and being part of that organisation proves that any withdrawals from winnings will be handled in a timely and professional manner, as the group also has a reputation to look after.

Monopoly Casino Mobile App

It’s unusual that online casinos don’t market their mobile apps on the home page, but they also have these options available on Monopoly Casino.

You can download it on your iPhone through the App Store or to your Android App,  where you usually download apps for your phone.

The installation procedure is simple and goes fast, but you must share your location to prove that you are playing from the UK.

The app doesn’t add any real benefits apart from allowing you to access the site more smoothly the next time you want to play.

Monopoly Casino Customer Services

monopoly-casino-customer-support

If anything happens or you have questions, there are several ways to contact Monopoly Casino customer support.

It’s always a good idea to have a quick look at the FAQ section first, as there, they have gathered answers to the most commonly asked questions.

If that didn’t satisfy you or you didn’t find the answers you were looking for, then you have the following other options:

  • Live Chat (which is open 24/7 is a big plus)
  • You can email [email protected]
  • It is also possible to call them for free: 08000481047

You can always reset your Monopoly Casino login password on the login page if you have lost it.

Monopoly Casino User Experience

The Monopoly branding has its perks and cons. The enjoyable part is that it all feels familiar and jolly. However, it can also become a bit repetitive.

The site is easy to use, whether you play through your mobile device, the app, or a computer or laptop.

It feels like the Monopoly Online Casino has been created for casual or new casino players instead of experienced online casino players, and this can be seen in the games offered in the most prominent positions. The fact that game studios aren’t mentioned or are not easily accessible through a tab also reflects this.

However, while some popular games are missing from this casino, you will not have any issues finding great games.

The overall user experience is good, but we can’t ignore who this casino was mainly created for.

How to Sign Up with Monopoly Casino

Creating your account and activating your welcome bonus is an easy process. Just follow these steps to play Monopoly Casino:

  1. Visit Monopoly Casino
  2. Fill in your details
  3. Choose the free spins or the Bingo bonus
  4. Make your first deposit of at least £10
  5. Wager £10, and your bonus becomes available

Monopoly Casino Log In UK

Returning UK players with an existing account need to click the “Log in” button and use their username/email and password to access their accounts.

Our Final Verdict

When playing at Monopoly Casino, you can feel completely safe. It’s UKGC-licensed and part of a big group of brands.

The welcome bonus is wager-free without any win caps, which always makes a good first impression.

If you are into the Monopoly theme, you are in the right place, as there are loads of Monopoly games to choose from.

Suppose you prefer to play games from the mentioned missing game studios and prefer more traditional online casinos catered towards a larger mix of players. In that case, you might want to look elsewhere. For example, Party Casino has almost all the available online slots in the UK market.

The overall RTP percentages offered here are among the average section. During our tests, we found that they often choose to offer players one level below the best-paying version when several options are available. This is not a unique strategy for Monopoly Casino but something that most UK casinos offer their players nowadays.

Yes, one more thing: If you like playing Live Casino games or want to try them for the first time, then Monopoly Casino will be a great fit, too, as they have an extensive selection of the best live games where you play with real dealers.