Play at {{posts[0].title.rendered}}

Zeus vs Hades POP

7.0
Volatility: Medium
Max. win: 25,000x
zeus-vs-hades-pop-slot-logo
The third instalment of the POP series goes to Zeus vs Hades.
Provider: Pragmatic Play
Genre: Video slot
Theme: Mythology
RTP: 92.00% | 94.52% | 95.52% | 96.51% | 97.01%
Volatility: Medium
Max. win: 25,000x
Max. win probability: 1 in 46,511,628 spins
Min. bet: 10p
Max. bet: £2 (aged 18-24), £5 (aged 25+)
Hit frequency: 22.77%
Release date: November 17, 2026
Reels: 3
Rows: 5
Paylines: 10
Progressive Jackpot: No
Bonus Features: Expanding Wilds, Free spins bonus, Multipliers

Our rating

7

Great

Review policy

Pros

  • A better version for casual players
  • Huge max win
  • Great for players who prefer to play slots on their mobiles

Cons

  • Doesn’t offer the same punch as the original
  • Much worsened max win probability

Zeus vs Hades POP Slot Overview

The POP format will be a recurring offering from Pragmatic Play going forward. These are updated versions of popular slots made specifically for smartphones.

The first one was Gates of Olympus POP, followed by Sweet Bonanza POP. Those choices were easy for Pragmatic as they are among their most popular games.

Another entertaining slot was Zeus vs Hades Gods of War, so why not release a POP version of that game next? Done, and here we have Zeus vs Hades POP.

The max win has been increased from 10,000x to 25,000x the bet in this new version while keeping the volatility at medium. However, max wins won’t happen often, with a 1 in 46 million-spin chance of hitting that win.

Zeus vs Hades POP features expanding wilds with multipliers, and the battle feature between Zeus and Hades remains intact.

zeus-vs-hades-pop-slot-review

Zeus vs Hades POP UK Free Demo

You can try Zeus vs Hades POP for free right here and test the slot’s features, theme, and bonus rounds before deciding whether you want to play the real-money version.

Zeus vs Hades POP Play for Real

Having issues with Zeus vs Hades POP ?

Best UK Casinos to play Zeus vs Hades POP

If you want to play Zeus vs Hades POP for real money, we have selected some UKGC-licensed online casinos for you to try out.

Register an account, make a first deposit, and start playing! If you are a new customer, you are eligible for a welcome bonus.

  • Mr Q

    9.5
    Welcome Offer: 200 Cash Spins on Fishin’ BIGGER Pots of Gold
    • Fun and pleasant atmosphere
    • Over 4,200 slots with the highest RTPs
    • Slots, bingo, and live casino games
  • Welcome offer: 200 Cash Spins on Big Bass Splash
    • Superb game selection
    • Worldwide known brand
    • Exclusive slots and live casino games
  • Welcome offer: 77 Cash Spins Big Bass Bonanza
    • Safe & reliable online casino
    • No transaction fees
    • Good RTPs on NetEnt, Nolimit City and Thunderkick slots

Theme & Visuals

These POP versions tend to lean toward cuter visuals than what’s portrayed in the original versions.

Zeus and Hades look like minifigures rather than scary, testosterone-pumped characters.

It’s a matter of taste, but these POP versions will probably appeal more to a different segment of players than the originals did.

How to Play Zeus vs Hades POP

Zeus vs Hades POP is played on a 3-reel, 5-row game area with 10 fixed paylines.

Wins happen when you land 3 or more matching symbols on a payline starting from the leftmost reel.

You can play Zeus vs Hades POP at UK casinos with bets from 10p up to £5.

Max bets per age group in the UK:

  • Aged 18-24: Maximum stake of £2 per spin.
  • Aged +25: Maximum stake of £5 per spin.

RTP, Volatility & Max Win

Zeus vs Hades POP is a medium volatile slot with a max win of 25,000x the bet.

This game is released in five RTP versions: 92.00%, 94.52%, 95.52%, 96.51%, or 97.01%.

Slot Features & Bonus Rounds

Expanding wilds can land in the base game too, but the goal is to reach free spins, where they become sticky.

Expanding Wild with Multipliers

The VS symbol expands into a wild and covers the full reel. Once expanded, it will display a multiplier of x2 to x100. Multipliers are added together when several are part of the same win.

POP symbols

Landing 1-3 POP symbols when 3 scatters are also in view pays an instant win and triggers the free spins.

  • 1 POP symbol + 3 Scatters: 50x win
  • 2 POP symbol + 3 Scatters: 500x win
  • 3 POP symbol + 3 Scatters: 25,000x win (max win)

Free Spins

You get 5 Free Spins when you land 3 Scatters. The expanding Wilds will become sticky in the bonus game.

zeus-vs-hades-pop-slot-free-spins

Symbols & Payouts

Willy Wildwing features 7 pay symbols, a wild and the VS symbol.  

  • Low-paying symbols can pay up to 0.80x the bet for 3 matching A symbols on a payline.         
  • High-paying symbols can pay up to 5x the bet for 3 matching Zeus symbols on a payline.  
  • Wilds and VS symbols pay 10x the bet when landing 3 matching ones on a payline.  

CasinoWizard’s verdict: Zeus vs Hades POP is a kinder version that works (7 out of 10)

The visuals suggest that Zeus vs Hades POP is a friendlier, cuter version of Zeus vs Hades Gods of War, and it is, as the volatility is lower, but the max win is higher.

This can be explained by looking at the max win probabilities between the games:

  • Zeus vs Hades POP: 1 in 46,5 million spins
  • Zeus vs Hades Gods of War: 1 in 1,3 million spins

Winning max wins is challenging either way, but you can see the clear difference between the games right there.

Zeus vs Hades POP is otherwise a toned-down option for casual players who prefer to play online slots on their smartphones.

The concept was strong to begin with, so it’s hard to fail with this POP version, but it lacks some of the original’s oomph.

However, these POP versions are easy wins for Pragmatic Play, and we will continue to see more of them. I have no doubt Zeus vs Hades POP will become popular, too.

Final verdict: 7 out of 10.

Zeus vs Hades POP is officially released on November 17, 2026.

FAQs about Zeus vs Hades POP

What is the max win on the Zeus vs Hades POP slot?

You can win up to 25,000x the bet.

What is the max win probability in Zeus vs Hades POP?

1 in 46,511,628 spins.

When is Zeus vs Hades POP officially released?

November 17, 2026.

Where can I try the Zeus vs Hades POP demo?

Visit CasinoWizard.com and the Zeus vs Hades POP slot review to access the free demo version.

Find more high-RTP slots

If you are trying to find a high-payout casino that offers your favourite slots in the highest RTP setting, use our handy search bar below. Type in the slot’s name, and we will show where to play with the best possible odds.

Play Zeus vs Hades POP