Play at {{posts[0].title.rendered}}

Wild West Duels

8.0
Volatility: High
Max. win: 20,000x
Wild West Duels-logo
Wild West Duels from Pragmatic Play has taught us that it is okay to blatantly rip off other slots if the result is as good, or maybe even better than the original.
Provider: Pragmatic Play
Genre: Video slot
Theme: Wild West
RTP: 94% | 95% | 96% Compare Casinos
Volatility: High
Max. win: 20,000x
Max. win probability: Unknown
Min. bet: 20p
Max. bet: £2 (aged 18-24), £5 (aged 25+)
Release date: February 3, 2023
Reels: 5
Rows: 5
Paylines: 15
Progressive Jackpot: No
Bonus Features: Buy a bonus, Free spins bonus, Multipliers, Special Wilds

Our rating

8

Top stuff

Review policy

Pros

  • This game can – and will – pay big!
  • Three cool bonus rounds
  • Mystery stacked wilds with multipliers can skyrocket your wins

Cons

  • Blatant ripoff of Hacksaw’s Wanted Dead or a Wild

Wild West Duels slot overview

Wild West Duels – The familiar features in this new Pragmatic Play slot can bring you wins of up to 20,000x your bet per spin.

How do you create a great slot? One way to increase your chances of a successful execution is to look closely at a popular game and copy or borrow some mechanics from it.

It’s common for game studios to copy-paste their productions, changing the game’s theme, graphics, and name. Copying from competitors also happens.

One of the most famous copies is the Book of Dead online slot, which is based on the land-based slot Book of Ra.

This time, Pragmatic Play has based (copied?) Wild West Duels on the foundations of the super popular Wanted Dead or a Wild from Hacksaw Gaming.

However, before we go into the details, would you enter a duel in the Wild West with a rusty old gun or a modern, fast-shooting firearm to increase your chances of winning?

The same goes for the RTP version of Wild West Duels; why would you settle for playing on a lower-paying version when better options are available?

Best UK Casinos to play Wild West Duels

If you want to play Wild West Duels for real money, we have selected some excellent UK online casinos for you.

New players who make a first deposit are eligible for a welcome bonus.

  • Mr Q

    9.5
    Welcome Offer: 200 Cash Spins on Fishin’ BIGGER Pots of Gold
    • Fun and pleasant atmosphere
    • Over 4,200 slots with the highest RTPs
    • Slots, bingo, and live casino games
  • Welcome offer: 200 Cash Spins on Big Bass Splash
    • Superb game selection
    • Worldwide known brand
    • Exclusive slots and live casino games
  • Welcome offer: 77 Cash Spins Big Bass Bonanza
    • Safe & reliable online casino
    • No transaction fees
    • Good RTPs on NetEnt, Nolimit City and Thunderkick slots

Wild West Duels UK Free Demo

You can skip all the info and dive straight into the gun-slinging-infused action by playing our Wild West Duels demo. This way, you can test the game’s features, theme and volatility before deciding if you want to play for real money.

Wild West Duels Play for Real

Having issues with Wild West Duels ?

Wild West Duels RTP

The best Return To Player (RTP) version of Wild West Duels averages a 96% payout.

However, most casinos offer their players the 94% or 95% RTP version of the game to increase their win margin and profits.

To illustrate the effect of a higher RTP compared to a lower RTP, we have made some calculations.

The following table shows how many spins you will theoretically get to play before your money runs out, based on a starting balance of £100 and a stake of £1 per spin.

RTP Wild West DuelsNumber of spins
96%2,500 spins
95%2,000 spins
94%1,666 spins

As you can see, the 96% RTP version theoretically gives you 500 extra spins compared to the 95% payout version before your money runs out, and even over 800 more spins compared to the lowest RTP configuration.

We found that, when writing this review, only Rizk Casino and Mr Q Casino offered Wild West Duels with the highest RTP of 96.00% in the United Kingdom.

Most other UK-licensed casinos, including Hyper Casino, Yeti Casino and CasinoCasino, offer this slot with a lower-paying RTP configuration.

RTP comparison for Wild West Duels

The CasinoWizard has made it easy for you.

Choose one of the highest-rated UK online casinos on the RTP comparison table above that lets you play Wild West Duels on the highest RTP version available in the United Kingdom.

Your days of playing on lower-paying versions are over if you follow the CasinoWizard’s guidance.

Gameplay and features

Wild West Duels is a highly volatile slot played on a 5-reel and 5-row game panel with 15 fixed paylines.

Your bet options start from 20p and increase to maximum bets of £2 (aged 18-24) and £5 (aged 25+) per spin.

While the base game can deliver some decent wins, the real win potential and excitement are in the three bonus games.

Features explained:

  • Beer Game = 10 Free Spins are triggered when you land 3 Beer Game scatters. A fun bonus game where the multiplier wilds become sticky for the remaining spins. 
  • Duel = Landing 3 Duel scatters trigger 10 Duel Free Spins. This bonus game is played with expanding wilds with multipliers.
  • Lost Relics = The bonus game with the highest potential is triggered when you land 3  Lost Relic symbols.

This bonus game starts with you choosing 9 out of 25 shovels containing different wild or multiplier values.

Your total wilds and multipliers are then used during three spins.

You can expect huge wins with the right combination of wilds and multipliers.

Wild West Duels Bonus Buy

You can buy the Free Spins in countries where allowed (not in the UK).

  • Beer Game: 100x bet
  • Duel Spins: 200x bet
  • Lost Relic: 400x bet

What is the maximum win on Wild West Duels?

The max win potential on Wild West Duels is enormous: You can win up to 20,000x your stake per spin.

For example, with a £5 bet, you can win up to £100,000.

For other high-max win slots, check our Top 10 highest-max win Pragmatic Play slots list.

CasinoWizard’s verdict: 8 out of 10

What to say? Regarding the mechanics in the free spins, Wild West Duels is a clear copy of Wanted Dead or a Wild.

The difference is that the Beer Game has added multipliers to the wilds. Otherwise, it is pretty much the same thing.

Ah yes, the maximum win in Wild West Duels is 20,000x, while that other game has a potential win of 12,500x.

If this were an original slot, we would say this is a fantastic game.

Players looking for highly volatile action with huge max win potential will really enjoy this slot.

If you give it a go, do it on the best-paying version.

Find more high-RTP slots

Play Wild West Duels